Honours

Bedfordshire recipients of New Years Honours 2013-16

Bedfordshire New Year Honours Recipients 2016

The following honours with Bedfordshire links were announced in the recent New Year Honours list

Companion of the Order of the Bath
Professor Paul Cosford CB (Haynes)

Director for Health Protection and Medical Director, Public Health England For services to Public Health

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Dame Carolyn McCall (Luton)
Chief Executive Officer, EasyJet (Hertfordshire resident) For services to the Aviation Industry

Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Paul Fuller CBE QFSM (Bromham)
Chief Fire Officer, Bedfordshire Fire and Rescue Service For services to the Fire and Rescue Service

Officers of the Order of the British Empire
Ms Tania Eagle OBE (Clapham)
Programme Director, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners, London For services to Policing

Mrs Sally Peck OBE (Cambridgeshire Resident)
For services to the Community through Education and Sport in Bedford and the Eastern Region

Richard Ward OBE (Kempston)
Head of Offender Learning, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
For services to Adult Education

Members of the Order of the British Empire
Lawrence Davies MBE (Hertfordshire Resident)
Deputy Chief Education Officer, Automotive Investment Organisation
For services to the Automotive Industry and to the Community in Bedfordshire

Mrs Philippa Davies MBE (Sandy)
Lately Deputy Director of Nursing, East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust 
For services to Nursing

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire
Dr Elisabeth Cotton BEM (Cranfield)
For services to the community in Cranfield, Bedfordshire

2015

Knighthood
Mr Peter Kendall
(For Services to the Agricultural Industry in England and Wales)

CBE
Mr Martin Bean
Vice Chancellor, The Open University
(For services to Education)

MBE
Dr Pamela Ayewoh-Bernard
(For services to The African and Caribbean community in Bedford)

MBE
Mr Jamal Edwards
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, SBTV
(For services to Music)

MBE
Cllr Carole Ellis dec’d
(Widower Mr Eddie Ellis)
(For services to Local Government and Charity)

MBE
Mrs Helena Hopkins
Head of the Garden Room, Prime Minister’s Office
(For services to Public Services)

MBE
Mrs Bridget Murphy
Volunteer to Samaritans
(For services to Vulnerable People)

MBE
Mr Andrew Wallis
Curator, The Guards Museum
(For services to The Commemoration of National Heritage and Charity)

BEM
Mrs Susan Anstead
(For services to Charity and community)

Read the Citation for Mrs Susan and Mr Nigel Anstead (PDF 50.7KB)

BEM
Mr Nigel Anstead
(For services to Charity and community)

2014

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire
Mrs Rachael De Souza
Lately Executive Principle, Ormiston Victory Academy, Norwich, Norfolk.
(For service to Education)

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Prof. Helen Atkinson
Chair, Metals Processing and Head, Department of Engineering, University of Leicester.
(For services to Engineering and Education) 

Prof. Richard Parish
Lately Chief Executive, Royal Society for Public Health.
(For services to Public Health)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Mrs Shirley Anne Crosbie
Headteacher, The Chiltern School, Caddington, Bedfordshire.
(For services to Children with Special Needs)

Andrew Simons
Grade 7 Ministry of Defence.
(For services to Defence Information Capability)

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Mrs Hazel Phillips
Foster Carer, Bedfordshire.
(For services to Children and Families)

Derek Phillips
Foster Carer, Bedfordshire.
(For services to Children and Families)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire (BEM)
Mrs Eliana Ible
(For services to The St. Kitts and Nevis Friends Association and to the Community in Luton, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Mabel Matthew
(For services to The St. Kitts and Nevis Friends Association and to the Community in Luton, Bedfordshire)
Peter Meads
(For services to the Community and to Charity in Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire)

Mrs Susan Wells
(For services to the Community in Bedford)
Mrs Gillian Wood
District Secretary and District Scout Council, Bedfordshire.
(For services to Children)
Mrs Susan Young
(For voluntary services to the Community in Pulloxhill, Bedfordshire)

2013

Mrs Sarah Elizabeth Severn (CBE for Services to Public Protection)

Mr Richard Johnson (OBE for Services to Policing)

Miss Julie Cheryl Mudd (OBE for Services to Education)

Dr Robert Harvey Oakley (OBE for Services to Health, Sport and Charity in Bedford)

Dr Vina Mayor (MBE for Services to the NHS)

Mrs Barbara Eileen Purbrick (MBE for Political Service)

Mr Nigel William Stone (MBE for Services to Policing)

Mr Peter Norman Culverwell (BEM for Services to the Community)

Miss Vivienne Heys (link opens in new window) (BEM for Services to Higher Education and Animal Health)