Privacy policy: Elective home education

Our elective home education privacy statement

Overview

Central Bedfordshire Council is the data controller for the information we collect from you and other sources to provide the EHE Service which means we control how your personal information is processed in accordance with GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

The Elective Home Education (EHE) service provides support, advice and guidance to home educators living in the area. As a local authority we have a duty based on the legislative framework established under s436A of the Education Act 1996 to make arrangements to establish the identities of children, of compulsory school age, in their area who are not registered pupils at a school and who are not receiving a suitable education otherwise.

Central Bedfordshire Council has in place its own EHE policy and procedures, in line with the essential principles of the Department for Education (DfE) Elective home Education Departmental guidance in order to meet its statutory duties.

This applies to children of compulsory school age who are not on a school roll and when the Council does not know if a child is receiving a suitable education other than being at school. The Council will make contact with all parent/carers once it is has been identified that they may be home educating their child and invite parents to register and share information with us.

  • make arrangements to establish the identities of children who are not registered at a school and are not receiving a suitable education otherwise
  • analyse service provision and effectiveness and model patterns of service involvement to support future service delivery planning.

We are required to use your data in order to comply with this statutory function. To this end, we collect and hold data for all children home educated whether registered with the local authority or not.

Why register with Central Bedfordshire Home Education Team?

By registering we can advise you of up and coming opportunities and events as well as offer advice and support on preparing your plan to home educate and beyond.

Why do we need your personal information and what do we do with it?

Children and young person’s data is essential for the local authority to be able to support all areas of a child’s development. Your personal information is provided to us by either your child’s last school, health, other local authority service or you as a parent/carer. This allows us to meet our statutory duty with regard to identifying children of compulsory school age and ensuring they are receiving a suitable education.

The Council has a duty to retain accurate data on all statutory school age children. In order to comply with the applicable data protection legislation.

If you do not inform us when your contact details or situation changes then we will not be able to work in partnership with you and assist you during your child’s educational journey. Neither can we keep you updated on EHE events, information and services usually accessed through schools. More importantly we would not be able to satisfy ourselves that your child is receiving a suitable education and should whereabouts become unknown, your child could be classified as a ‘child missing education’.

What information are we collecting?

Under the statutory requirements of the Local Authority we collect the following personal information:

  • personal details (such as name, gender, age, date of birth, address, contact details, language, nationality, country of birth)
  • special category characteristics (such as ethnicity and special educational needs)
  • educational history (such as schools previously attended and attendance and exclusion information)
  • other professional involvement such as NHS, Access and Inclusion, Early Help, Social Care, SEN)
  • EHE history (communication with families, contact reports and evidence of suitable education).

How long will we keep personal information?

We will hold your personal information securely and retain it from the child /young person’s date of birth until they reach the age of 25, after which the information securely destroyed unless there is a legal reason to retain it.

Our basis for processing and keeping your data secure

We have the appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information. We limit the access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Processing your personal information is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest by the council.

If we need to collect special category (sensitive) personal information, we rely upon reasons of substantial public interest (equality of opportunity or treatment).

We will contact you about EHE events, information and services usually accessed through schools with your consent, but you can opt out of receiving these notifications at any time by contacting the team.

Who might we share your information with?

  • we may share generic aggregated demographic information with our internal partners such as or Youth Support Team (Year 10+).
  • teams within CBC working to improve outcomes for children and young people
  • commissioned providers of local authority services (such as education services)
  • schools
  • schools and In-Year Fair Access (IYFA) panels, when a school a place is required at the request of the parent or when a suitable education is not being provided and a school needs to be identified for the purpose of a School Attendance Order
  • post-16 education and training providers
  • partner organisations signed up to the district Information Sharing Agreement, where necessary, which may include NHS, health visitors, midwives, police, doctors and mental health workers
  • the Health Service who are responsible for the screening and immunisation programmes for the health and wellbeing of your child (if you do not wish your child to take part in these programmes, let us know, this will not affect your child being entitled to access any additional services offered)
  • the Department of Education, and other government departments, as required
  • we may share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities or agencies if required by applicable law and is lawful to do so.
  • we hold data securely for the set amount of time in line with our organisational retention schedules

The Children and Young People (CYP) Integrated Data Set

The CYP Data Set is owned and managed by CBC and contains personal data and special category information about children attending CBC schools, and matches additional personal data from multiple data sources within CBC to the pupils.

The aim of the dataset is to allow statistical analysis and research to;

  • support and inform council transformation by ensuring the holistic characteristics and needs of the child population are fully understood
  • provide appropriate levels of insight, evidence and evaluation in order to embed knowledge and understanding of children and young people’s needs and issues into service programmes and projects, including the commissioning of new services
  • inform future service delivery planning and integrated working in order to improve outcomes for children and young people.

We have robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. The child-level data set is not shared outside of CBC. All personal data is stored in secured electronic files with restricted access. Only pseudonymised data is used for analysis. Outputs and analysis take the form of aggregated data, and are for the purpose of CBC teams and partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people.

Your rights under data protection law

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a child under your parental responsibility. These rights extend to a child over the age of twelve.

  • The right to request a copy of your personal information held by the Council.
  • A right to rectify inaccurate information
  • The right to object to processing of personal information (the data would be restricted whilst the authority is considering the balance of our grounds for processing which may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you).
  • You have the right to withdraw consent/ opt out of receiving relevant EHE information notifications that we think will be useful to you.

Our general privacy notice can be found here General Data Protection & Privacy Notice

Should you have any queries regarding personal data, or this privacy notice please contact the information governance team in the first instance.

Telephone: 0300 300 4968
Email: information.governance@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk

Complaints

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice relating to the EHE service, please contact: ehe@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk.

For independent advice about data protection, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Alternatively, visit the ICO's website (link opens in new window) or email casework@ico.org.uk.