Honours

HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2013-16

2016

HM The Queen's Birthday Honours List for 2016 has been announced and includes 6 Bedfordshire recipients.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) 

Alistair Cook CBE
For services to Cricket

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Dave Hodgson MBE
For services to Local Government

Ms Rachel Medill MBE
For services to Young People

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Paul Bowen-James BEM
For services to Children and Young People in Bedfordshire

Mike Marshall BEM
For services to the community in Old Warden, Bedfordshire

Des Salmon BEM
For services to the community in Studham, Bedfordshire

2015

HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours List for 2015 has been announced and includes 9 Bedfordshire recipients.

Those who have been successful are as follows:

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) 

Mr Peter John Gibson Horrocks (Aspley Guise, Bedfordshire)
Lately Director, BBC World Service Group - for Services to Broadcasting

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Mr Peter Terence Harwood (Sandy, Bedfordshire)
Lately, Chief Conciliator, Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service – for services to the Economy and Employment Relations

Mr Clifton John Claude Ibbett (Bedford)
For Services to Charity and to the Community in Bedfordshire

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) 

Mr Raymond Aldous (Luton, Bedfordshire)
For Services to Young People and Scouting in Bedfordshire

Mrs Jean Ball (Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire)
For Services to the Community in Stanbridge, Bedfordshire

Mrs Rita Anne Jarman (Luton, Bedfordshire)
For Services to Young People and Scouting in Bedfordshire

Mr Lionel Geoffrey Stewart (Kempston, Bedfordshire)
For Services to the community in Bedfordshire

Mr James O’Connor (Luton work base – lives in Bucks)
Chief Executive, Noah Enterprises
For Services to Homeless People in Luton

View the photograph taken at Buckingham Palace after the presentation (link opens in new window)

MBE presented to Jim O'Connor - Article published in Bedford Today 9 January 2016 (PDF 671.3KB)

British Empire Medal (BEM) 

Mrs Susan Joan Bell (Bedford)
For Services to Diving

Mr Allan Frederick Jones (Bedford)
Honorary President, Edmonton Unit, Sea Cadet Crops – For Voluntary Service

2014

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Fintan Donohue
Chief Executive Officer, Gazelle Group
(For services to Further Education)

Mrs Carolyn Taylor
Lately Head of Benefit Centres, Benefit Centre Directorate, Jobcentre Plus.
(For services to Benefits Delivery and charitable services)

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Mrs Jean Bedford
Volunteer, Bedford and District Handicapped Riders Association
(For services to People with Disabilities in Bedford)

Miss Ruth Bell JP
Senior Executive Officer, Ministry of Defence
(For services to Defence)

Dr Wendy Momen JP
(For services to the UN Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women
and to the community in Bedfordshire).

2013

HM The Queen’s Birthday Honours List for 2013 has been announced and includes eight Bedfordshire recipients. Those who have been successful are as follows;

CBE
Mr Dennis Vincent Hone, (Clapham, Bedfordshire) Chief Executive Officer, Olympic Delivery Authority – for services to the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
OBE
Suraj Kumar Minocha, (Ridgmont, Bedfordshire) Crown Advocate, National Prosecution Team, Crown Prosecution Service – for services to Law and Order, particularly the Early Guilty Plea Scheme.

MBEs
Mrs Janet Rose Graham, (Luton, Bedfordshire) Hospital Volunteer, Luton and Dunstable Hospital NHS Foundation Trust – for services to Healthcare and patients.

Mr Simon Greenish, (Felmersham, Bedfordshire) Lately Director, Bletchley Park Trust – for services to English Heritage.

Mr Paul Alexander Hughes, (Dunstable, Bedfordshire) Lately Teacher, Queensbury Upper School, Bedfordshire – for services to Education.

Zahur Ahmed Parkar, (Dunstable, Bedfordshire) Founder, Network Staff Support Group, Home Office, London – for public service to Equality and Diversity.

BEMs (British Empire Medal)
Mrs Gloria Olga Crossley, (Potton, Bedfordshire) – for voluntary service to Conservation in Cockayne Hatley, Bedfordshire.

Mrs Rita Gillian Wilson-Apperson, (Shortstown, Bedfordshire) – for services to the community in Shortstown, Bedford.

HM Lord Lieutenant of Bedfordshire Helen Nellis said “I am delighted that once again there have been a number of Bedfordshire Honours recipients. This is high recognition of their significant achievements and service in so many different fields and in voluntary work. It underlines that Bedfordshire people make special contributions to their areas of work and to our communities”.